Evaluation of the usefulness of NaF-PET in diagnosis of bone metastases from thyroid cancer in comparing with that of conventional Tc-99m-diphosphonate bone scintigraphy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19591430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KAWABE Joji  Osaka City University, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (60295706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塩見 進  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (30170848)
小野田 尚佳  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (30295703)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUSUMU Shiomi  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (30170848)
ONODA Naoyoshi  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (30295703)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsF-18フッ化ナトリウム / 骨ポジトロンCT / 骨PET / Tc-99m-HMDP / 骨シンチ / 甲状腺癌
Research Abstract
Bone metastases from differentiated thyroid carcinoma (DTC) are sometimes difficult to visualize on bone X-ray films. Conventional Tc-99m-diphosphonates bone scintigraphy (CBS) IS used for detecting bone metastases of DTC. 18F-NaF has been used in PET as a bone seeking agent. We evaluated the effectiveness of NaF-PET in comparison with CBS for the diagnosis of bone metastases in DTC. Diagnostic abilities of F-18 NaF-PET and CBS were examined visually based on the following criteria : ability to distinguish lesions from normal bone structure ; visual resolution ; and ability to distinguish uptake metastases and osteoarthritis in the ROIs. The overall accuracy of bone PET was higher in all subjects. CBS was accurate in distinguishing lesions from normal bone. but did not perform well in the other two criteria. Quantitative evaluation of the ratio of normal to metastatic bone was significantly different in PET studies but not in CBS studies of osteoarthritis.