Optical and Nuclear Imaging of Tumor-related genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19591434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Kayoko  Keio University, 医学部, 共同研究員 (20124480)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords放射線 / 遺伝子 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / イメージング / 光生命科学
Research Abstract
We have developed the simple preparation of Tc-99m-labeled or fluorophore-labeled nanoparticle which was reactive to mRNA in the tumor specifically. Nanoparticle consisted of Antisense-oligonucleotides and streptavidin or biotin. We have also developed second-generation nanoparticles which consisted of Antisense-oligonucleotides and streptavidin or biotin and monoclonal antibody which recognized the tumor specific receptor. HER2, which over expressed in the breast tumor implanted in the thigh of mouse, was viewed very clearly when Tc-99m-labeled nanoparticle was injected intravenously.