Practical Approach to Reduce Radiation Dose in Interventional Radiology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19591439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
ABE Toshi  Kurume University, 大学病院, 准教授 (90167940)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIYAMA Yusuke  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (50268885)
TANAKA Norimitsu  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (00248402)
HAYABUCHI Naofumi  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (20108731)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsインターベンショナルラジオロジー / 放射線皮膚障害 / 放射線被曝防護 / ファントム / 放射線被曝 / 標準化 / interventional radiology(IVR) / 線量測定 / Web(home page) / 線量計測 / ホームページ / IVR(interventional radiology) / 計測
Research Abstract
Although it is important to measure and record radiation dose to patient skin, no standardized measuring method is available to compare performance of digital subtraction angiography systems with those of other institutions. We developed a new bidirectional information exchange system using a web page and e-mail. Measurements are obtained using an original head phantom, and this system can alert the user that the radiation dose delivered using ordinary parameters differs from that of other institutions or DSA systems. To promote the use of this system, another action will be required.