| Project/Area Number |
19591440
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
KURATA Seiji Kurume University, 医学部, 助教 (80268888)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAIDA Hayato 久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (40299425)
ISHIBASHI Masatoshi 久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (20168256)
HAYABUCHI Naofumi 久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (20108731)
TAKAMORI Shinzo 久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50197208)
AIZAWA Hisamichi 久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (90175711)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | PET / CT / アスベスト / 悪性胸膜中皮腫 / 画像診断学 / 悪陸胸膜中皮腫 |
| Research Abstract |
Analysis of 18F-FDG PET/CT and plasma osteopontin levels were performed in asbestos-related pleural disease patients. Six patients had histologically proven malignant pleural mesothelioma (MPM). In 11 patients, the disease was considered benign pleural disease. Four patients had proven asbestos pleurisy. The remaining 7 patients had proven pleural plaques. Significant differences were found among the three groups of asbestos-related pleural diseases for the plasma osteopontin levels and the SUVmax. Significant differences in the SUVmax were found between patients with MPM and those with asbestos pleurisy and between patients with MPM and patients with pleural plaques. However, there was no significant difference in the plasma osteopontin levels between patients with MPM and patients with asbestos pleurisy or between patients with MPM and patients with pleural plaques. The SUVmax in patients with benign asbestos-related diseases correlated well with plasma osteopontin levels in the same group, but the SUVmax in patients with MPM did not correlate with plasma osteopontin levels in the same group. PET/CT might be more helpful in distinguishing benign asbestos-related pleural diseases from MPM than plasma osteopontin, and the SUVmax in benign asbestos-related pleural diseases may reflect changes in pleural inflammation.