Development of Membrane Treatment System of Medical Radioactive Waste
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19591441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKeio University (2008-2009)
Kurume University (2007)
Principal Investigator
INOUE Hiroyoshi  Keio University, 医学部, 教授 (10213175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 甲斐原 梢  九州共立大学, 工学部, 教授 (90080564)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAIBARA Kozue  九州共立大学, 工学部, 教授 (90080564)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords医療放射線 / 放射性廃水 / 陰イオン交換 / 濾紙膜 / 濃縮廃棄 / バイポーラー膜 / 放射線管理 / 吸着平衡 / 医療放射性廃水 / 膜分離 / 環境 / 核医学検査 / RI治療 / 放射性ヨウ素 / 放射性テクネチウム
Research Abstract
Radioactive iodine and technetium, which are extensively used in medical treatments, medical diagnosis, and biological experiments, whose use and disposal are strictly regulated by laws, indicate anion behavior in waste. We purposed the developments of (1) carrying urine filters used by patients with medical treatment and diagnosis and (2) radioactive waste treatment system driven by micro-power using membrane electrodialysis method. As a result, we succeeded to develop paper membranes that can incinerate as a waste matter, 5 kinds of anion exchange paper membranes and an amphoteric ion exchange paper membrane. Using these paper membranes and bipolar membrane, we established safely and effectively membrane treatment system of medical radioactive waste.