Development of low-cost stereographic DSA by used one-directional X-ray for improvement of difference between medical facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19591442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKawasaki College of Allied Health Professions
Principal Investigator
HARAUCHI Hajime  Kawasaki College of Allied Health Professions, 放射線技術科, 准教授 (20243256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJIHARA Yasumasa  川崎医療短期大学, 放射線技術科, 教授 (60030912)
KITAYAMA Akira  川崎医療短期大学, 放射線技術科, 准教授 (50161500)
ARAO Shinichi  川崎医療短期大学, 放射線技術科, 准教授 (40212609)
AMNO Takashi  川崎医療短期大学, 放射線技術科, 准教授 (90249558)
HAYASHI Akiko  川崎医療短期大学, 放射線技術科, 講師 (30300403)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2008
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2008)
Keywords1方向X線入射解析 / 三次元再構成 / 立体DSA / 回転DSA
Research Abstract
We made a three-dimensional analysis of the blood vessel stream possible using only one-directional X-ray entrance for only blood vessel DSA images using iodine contrast agents. This method reforms the three-dimensional blood vessel stream by enhancing insufficient geometric information due to a one-direction X-ray entrance with contrast agent dilution and time data, analyzing the three-dimensional position of the blood vessel in the area of interest. To improve the accuracy of reformation, this method which reaches the true value by repeating sequential correction calculations, was adopted with the purpose of correcting the influence of X-ray consolidation in the objects. This resulted in extremely high accuracy of the reformation of the three-dimensional blood vessel stream.