The imaging of micrometastases in lymph nodes by super-high-resolution magnetic resonance imaging in combination with super-high-sensitivity imaging.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19591446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Research Institute and Research Center for Innovative Oncology, National Cancer Center Hospital East
Principal Investigator
FUJII Hirofumi  National Cancer Center Research Institute and Research Center for Innovative Oncology, National Cancer Center Hospital East, 機能診断開発部, 部長 (80218982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OCHIAI Atsushi  国立がんセンター(研究所及び東病院臨床開発センター), 臨床腫瘍病理部, 部長 (60183034)
YAMAGUCHI Masayuki  国立がんセンター(研究所及び東病院臨床開発センター), 機能診断開発部, 室長 (90450577)
SATOH Hiroshi  国立循環器病センター(研究所), 先進診断機器開発室, 室長 (30399604)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords画像診断学(含放射線診断学、核医学) / SPECT / Tc-99m / MRI / 融合画像 / リンパ節 / 転移
Research Abstract
In this study, diagnostic imaging methods to visualize micrometastases in lymph nodes were studied using mouse models. A common bed that can be used in both SPECT and MRI was made. After Tc-99m phytate was injected into mouse footpads, the mouse was fixed on the common bed. Then, lymphoscintigraphy was obtained using a SPECT/CT scanner dedicated for small animals and sentinel lymph nodes were identified. After that, the mouse that was fixed on the common bed was moved to an MRI system that was composed of a 3.0T clinical MRI scanner and a coil dedicated for mice. The interior of the identified sentinel lymph node was observed by high resolution MR images. Our common bed successfully enabled to fuse SPECT images and high-resolution MR images with the gap less than 1mm. As a result, the interiors of sentinel lymph nodes that were identified with high sensitivity by Tc-99m phytate SPECT could be precisely observed by high resolution MR images.