A novel chemoradiotherapy prolonging intratumoral retention of anticancer drugs by interrupting tumor blood flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19591449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HORI Katsuyoshi  Tohoku University, 加齢医学研究所, 准教授 (00143032)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords放射線療法 / 抗癌剤 / 腫瘍血流遮断 / 治療効果増強
Research Abstract
Drug delivery to tumor tissues was markedly enhanced by an increase in tumor blood flow accompanied with enhanced vascular permeability after irradiation. The increase in drug retention time in the tumor tissues was double at the maximum. Low molecular weight drugs (less than 4000) were washed out from the tumor tissue by diffusion even in the condition of complete tumor blood flow interruption. The most important finding obtained in the present study was that the timing of tumor blood flow interruption is a determinant influencing the efficacy of radiotherapy.