Novel implantable real time micro dosimeter system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19591450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Eiko  Tohoku University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (60375201)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Shogo  東北大学, 病院, 教授 (60158194)
SHIKAMA Tatsuo  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (30196365)
NAGATA Shinji  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (40208012)
TOH Kentaro  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (40344717)
大石 幹雄  東北大学, 医学部, 教授 (20004921)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords放射線治療学 / 線量計 / 体内埋め込み / リアルタイム / 放射線事故防止 / 蛍光シンチレーター / リアルタイム計測 / 放射線線量計 / がん治療 / 放射線治療事故防止
Research Abstract
In radiation therapy, medical accidents which are over and under dose of the irradiation mistake occur frequently. To reduce these accidents and to increase accuracy of radiation therapy, we are developing an implantable real time mycrodosimetly system. Scintillator is used as a sensor, which is implanted in the patient body/or tumor generates scintillation during the irradiation. And the doses of radiation are monitored by measuring the intensity of scintillation using CCD camera. As a first step, we made a miniaturized scintillation measurement system that is involves scintillator, pig meat as a phantom and measurement instruments. We got the data that that through a thickness of 2cm meet, 694nm of scintillation is proportionally generated from scintillators when the LINAC is working at the dose rate of 4Gy/min. Also we successfully got these data with wireless way at a distance of 170cm between scintillator and detection device (CCD camera).