Intensity modulated radiotherapy using a physical filter to track the targeted migration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19591465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KUTSUKI Shoji  Keio University, 医学部, 講師 (00234443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUNIEDA Etsuo  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 共同研究員 (70170008)
川瀬 貴嗣  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (80306795)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsIMRT / 固体物理フィルター / 腫瘍追従装置 / 4次元CT
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the advantage of our original solid-filter-based IMRT method. We developed a two-dimensional drive device for the solid-filter using motor-driven actuators. Experiments revealed that our system could drive the filter precisely according to the periodical and geometrical data of the lung tumor obtained from a 4D CT acquisition.