Analysis of the CD80 up-regulation by low-dose ionizing radiation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19591466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Fumio  Toho University, 医学部, 講師 (10130345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Shuichi  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30120314)
岡田 弥生  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (60256758)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKADA Yayoi  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (60256758)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords放射線 / CD80 / プロテオーム解析 / super-induction / 抗原提示 / サイクロヘキシミド / NF-kB転写因子 / A20-HL細胞 / Lynチロシンキナーゼ / シグナル伝達経路 / superinduction / エタノール / NF-kB / 細胞内シグナル伝達系 / CD80抗原
Research Abstract
We have previously demonstrated irradiation-induced up-regulation of CD80 expression in B lymphoma cells such as A20-HL cells. However, the mechanism of this up-regulation is unknown. In this present study, we investigated whether low-dose exposure of irradiation induces CD80 expression in mouse splenic B cells and bone marrow cells derived dendritic cells (BMDC). Selective CD80 up-regulation not only in splenic B cells but also in BMDCs. The up-regulation of CD80 expression was accompanied with nuclear factor-kB activation (NF-kB). The activation-pathway in splenic B cells was dependent on the generation of reactive oxygen species, while that in A20-HL cells and BMDCs were not.