Development of a less invasive treatment for varicose veins with high intensity focused ultrasound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19591474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIYATA Tetsuro (2008-2009)  The University of Tokyo, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (70190791)
西蔭 誠二 (2007)  The University of Tokyo, 医学部・附属病院, 助教 (30431844)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIGEMATSU Kunihiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20215966)
KIMURA Hideo  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60327070)
KOYAMA Hiroyuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (10241994)
MATSUMOTO Yoichiro  東京大学, 工学部, 教授 (60111473)
岡本 宏之  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助教 (60348266)
宮田 哲郎  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (70190791)
出口 順夫  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50242053)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsHIFU / 下肢静脈瘤 / 無侵襲治療 / レボビスト
Research Abstract
The basic studies to develop a less invasive treatment for varicose veins with HIFU were performed. When HIFU was exposed to the dilatate vein, the enough heat dose to denature the vein was not gained. When the vein was compressed to remove the internal liquid, the significant coagulated necrosis of the vein was generated. In order to consider the exposure parameters for in-vivo experiment, the temperature distribution was predicted with bio-heat transfer equation. Then, the subcutaneous injection was useful to improve the location between epidermis and the focus of HIFU. With the result of their experiment, the coagulate necrosis of external jugular vein was generated without skin burn.