Novel therapeutic target for regulation of inflammation in tumor microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19591493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
IWAHASHI Makoto  Wakayama Medical University, 医学部, 講師 (70244738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAUE Hiroki  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20191190)
NAKAMORI Mikihito  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10322372)
NAKAMURA Masaki  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80364090)
MATSUDA Kenji  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30398458)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords外科総論 / 胃癌 / IL-17 / IL-21 / 炎症 / 血管新生 / 癌浸潤 / 癌 / 外科 / 免疫 / 遺伝子 / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
Expression of IL-17, IL-21 and IL-23 mRNA was found to be significantly up-regulated in tumor tissues compared with adjacent normal tissues. The expression level of IL-17 mRNA correlated with that of IL-21 and IL-23 mRNA in tumor tissue. The expression level of IL-17 mRNA in gastric tumors was associated with the depth of the tumors, suggesting that IL-17 obviously was related to tumor progression.