Establishment of intensive care for immunologic tolerance of small bowel transplantation in rat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19591497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SUGITO Kiminobu  Nihon University, 医学部, 助教 (10328750)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Taro  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (00318396)
KUSAFUKA Takeshi  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (70263267)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords移植外科学 / 小腸移植 / 拒絶反応制御
Research Abstract
We studied the effect of the combined treatment with FK506, FTY720, and ex vivo graft irradiation. FK506 and FTY720 prevented the infiltration of CD4 positive cells, the down-regulation of MAdCAM-1 expression on HEVs in PPs, and the up-regulation of MAdCAM-1 expression on ECVs in LP during the early phase of SBT.