Detection of circulating tumor cells in breast cancer utilizing new direct method and biological analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19591500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASI Masato  Hokkaido University, 病院, 助教 (50374343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 弘昌  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (30226881)
細田 充主  北海道大学, 大学病院, 医員 (40443931)
藤堂 省  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (60136463)
中西 一彰  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 特任助教 (80374338)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords乳癌 / ISET / 遺伝子解析 / 遊離癌細胞 / HER2 / FISH
Research Abstract
Exact identification of circulation tumor cells (CTC) brings the choice of patients who should take heavy treatment. As a result, Survival will be improved. At first, we confirmed the detection of very small number of breast cancer cells in blood by the isolation by size of epithelial tumor cells (ISET) method. The next, we compared the sensitivity of ISET method with that of quantitative real-time RT-PCR assay for the evaluation of CK-19 mRNA expression. The sensitivity of ISET was not comparable with those obtained using RT-PCR. Immunohistochemistry of ER, PgR, HER2 on the filter of ISET showed same behavior like the original cell lines. The DNA extracted from ISET-positive filter could detect the mutation of p53 using direct sequence method. HER-2 amplification could be measured by FISH analysis. Unfortunately none of 17 breast cancer samples from peripheral blood and bone marrow just before surgical operation, showed the presence of CTC cells on the filter of ISET method. Some devices for sensitivity improvement of ISET method should be required in the future.