| Project/Area Number |
19591504
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General surgery
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KATANO Hisako The University of Tokyo, 医科学研究所, 特任助教 (50376620)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAHARA Hideaki 東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (70322071)
SASAKI Katsunori 東京大学, 医科学研究所, 研究拠点形成特任教員 (60336394)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2008
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2008)
| Keywords | トランスレーショナルリサーチ / ウイルスベクター / 遺伝子治療 / 細胞療法 / 樹状細胞 / 免疫学 / トランスレーショナル・リサーチ / ウイルス / 遺伝子 |
| Research Abstract |
Virus-mediated delivery of therapeutic genes into dendritic cells(DCs) is a promising method for cancer immunotherapy. As there is not the public standard that determined the quality of the gene-modified DCs as the clinical experimental drug, it is the present conditions that the quality of gene-modified DCs is left to the judgment of each the enforcement organization. To develop the quality evaluation system of the gene-modified dendritic cells which are the final product, we clarified quality and stability of a vector/cells which are correspond to raw materials, then examined a method of gene transfer into dendritic cells.