Establishment of minimal invasive treatment system for breast cancer using real-time MRI navigation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19591506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Tomoharu  Shiga University of Medical Science, 医学部, 助教 (70402708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA Satoshi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90239525)
ABE Hajime  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80283563)
ENDO Yoshihiro  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40263040)
KURUMI Yoshimasa  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70205219)
TANI Tohru  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20179823)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords乳腺外科学 / 乳房温存療法 / 低侵襲治療 / センチネルリンパ節生検 / リアルタイムMRI / 乳癌 / 3)センチネルリンパ節生検
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to establish minimal invasive treatment system for breast cancer using real-time MRI navigation. We performed MR-guided microwave coagulation therapy against breast cancer before total mastectomy under patients' agreement. We confirmed the safety and feasibility of breast tumor ablation in human body. Patient was set spine position in the Open MR under general anesthesia. We were able to observe the position of tumor by real time MR image and insert ablation needle into the tumor watching real time monitor. Tumors were ablated on one session (60W, 60seconds × 3times). Thereafter total mastectomy was performed. The resected specimens were evaluated macroscopic and microscopic examination. The ablated area was confirmed as approximately 20×30 mm. The viability of tumor was disappeared in this ablated area by NADH staining. There was no complication observed in the skin. Our finding suggested the microwave coagulation therapy might be safe and feasible to treat breast cancer in the human body. We were able to confirm basic information to apply clinical trial in the near future.