| Project/Area Number |
19591512
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General surgery
| Research Institution | Department of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Nagasaki Medical Center |
Principal Investigator |
MAEDA Shigeto Department of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Nagasaki Medical Center, 臨床研究センター・第一外科, 医長 (40315247)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAYASHIDA Naomi 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (00420638)
KANEMATSU Takashi 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40128004)
難波 裕幸 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教授 (80237635)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | バセドウ病 / 甲状腺 / TSH受容体抗体 / 甲状腺機能低下 |
| Research Abstract |
After surgery for Graves' disease, majority of the patients underwent total/near total thyroidectomy became hypothyroidal state. Hypothyroidal state is the goal of the surgical treatment, because surgical treatment is the last chance to treat/avoid Graves' disease. We checked the TSH receptor antibody after surgery for the patient with Grave disease and reveled about 18% the patient became normal range of TSH receptor antibody. Up to now, no patients want to transplantation after surgery. We preserved the tissue from Graves' patients after surgery without using serum for freezing preservation. Some of them were thawed and confirmed good viability of thyroid tissue.