Molecular oncological study of thyroid cancer among atomic bomb survivors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19591525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionRadiation Effects Research Foundation
Principal Investigator
HAMATANI Kiyohiro  Radiation Effects Research Foundation, 放射線生物学/分子疫学部, 細胞生物学研究室長 (80344414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Reiko  財団法人放射線影響研究所, 放射線生物学/分子疫学部, 研究員 (30283790)
江口 英孝  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00260232)
早田 みどり  財団法人放射線影響研究所, 長崎疫学部, 副部長 (00359457)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SODA Midori  財団法人放射線影響研究所, 長崎疫学部, 副部長 (00359457)
EGUCHI Hidetaka  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00260232)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords放射線関連成人甲状腺乳頭癌 / 染色体再配列 / RET / PTC再配列 / 再配列型ALK点突然変異 / BRAF点突然変異 / 原爆被爆者 / ALK遺伝子再配列 / 放射線関連成人甲状腺乳頭がん / 点突然変異 / 甲状腺乳頭がん / 放射線関連がん
Research Abstract
To clarify characteristics of gene alterations in adult-onset radiation-associated papillary thyroid cancer, molecular analyses were conducted focusing on gene alterations occurring at early stage of carcinogenesis. We found that cases having chimera gene (RET/PTC rearrangements) formed by fusion of 3' region of RET gene to 5' region of other genes significantly increased with increase of exposure dose, while cases with BRAF point mutation, which is frequently detected in sporadic (non-exposed) adult-onset papillary thyroid cancer, significantly decreased with exposure dose.