In vivo real time imaging of esophageal cancer with CdSe nanoparticle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19591527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAMEI Takashi  Tohoku University, 病院, 助教 (10436115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYATA Go  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (60282076)
TAKEDA Motohiro  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (10333808)
OHUCHI Noriaki  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (90203710)
SATOMI Susumu  東北大学, 病院, 教授 (00154120)
桜井 遊  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (80451574)
川添 良幸  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (30091672)
小林 正樹  東北工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (90332981)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOBAYASHI Masaki  東北工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (90332981)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords食道癌 / CdSeナノクリスタル / 蛍光計測 / リアルタイムイメージング / センチネルリンパ節 / 蛍光内視鏡手術 / CdSe / ナノクリスタル / 癌組織イメージング
Research Abstract
We developed ultra-stable nanoparticles of CdSe conjugated with anti-Her2 antibody as a novel functional fluorescent probe for in vivo imaging. After intravenous injection of this nanoparticle, we were able to detect the fluorescent signals and image of human esophageal cancer in tumor-bearing nude mouse from outside the body successfully. Furthermore, we developed new surgical system for endoscopic fluorescent surgery based on clinical application. Using this fluorescent detection system and CdSe as a nano-tracer, we succeeded in real time imaging of lymph networks and sentinel lymph node biopsy of gastrointestinal tract in pig model.