Project/Area Number |
19591552
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
KOYAMA Yoshihisa Fukushima Medical University, 医学部, 講師 (90254036)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKENOSHITA Seiiti 公立大学法人 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 病院長 (10167489)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | Top1 / イリノテカン / 癌 / マイクロドーズ / 担癌 / 感受性 / クロノセラピー / サーカディアン |
Research Abstract |
There was the confirmation of the medication effect by the circadian rhythm analysis of topoisomerase 1 (TOP1) and examined the anticancer drug effect with the chrono therapy.It is thereby a study to aim at the realization of the personalized medicine by we individualize the drug choice without the burden, and giving medication to the patients.In the first year, we tested it using a cancer cell about circadian rhythm in TOP1.As a result, we put it in TOP1 and were able to confirm a change of the circadian rhythm.We conducted the examination that was available for the medication that used circadian rhythm of TOP1 by anticancer drug administration in the second year. In the last year, we performed the examination by the tumor bearing animal in a living body we put circadian rhythm for the medication that we made use of, and we were useful, or to test it.