Molecular targeting therapy of VEGF and PDGF receptor for colon cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19591556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Nobuya  Osaka City University, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (00305640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASHIRO Masakazu  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (60305638)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords小腸大腸肛門外科学 / 膵癌 / VEGF受容体 / 浸潤能 / 大腸癌 / 肝転移 / S-1 / COX-2 inhibitor / 血管新生 / VEGF
Research Abstract
Ki23057 is a new small-synthetic tyrosine kinase inhibitor that blocks autophosphorylation of the VEGF receptor2 (VEGFR2). Ki23057 inhibited VEGF-induced proliferation of human umbilical vein endothelial cells (HUVECs), whereas no inhibitory effect of Ki23057 on the proliferation of colon cancer cells was observed by means of the cell count assay. Ki23057 inhibited tube formation of HUVECs and tyrosine phosphorylation of VEGFR2 in HUVECs. Ki23057 exhibited a significant inhibitory effect on the growth of the xenografted tumors and the spreading of cancer cells to liver. Ki23057 may be a promising new antiangiogenic agent for colon cancer.