Effects of miRNA alterations on the chemosensitivity against anticancer agents in gastrointestinal tract tumors
Project/Area Number |
19591558
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
IKEDA Kenichiro Iwate Medical University, 医学部, 准教授 (20254758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAESAWA Chihaya 岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10326647)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 消化器癌 / 化学療法 / REST / TUBB3 / miRNA / microRNA / がん / がん遺伝子 / がん抑制遺伝子 / 薬剤耐性 / ABCB1 / epigenetics / CDDP / 5-FU / Paclitaxel |
Research Abstract |
To investigate the relationship of miRNA alterations and chemosensitity, we investigated hsa-miR-451 and hsa-miR-498 expression in gastrointestinal tract tumors. Further, we examined also methylation and acetylation statues of TUBB3 promoter region. Demethylation and hyperacetylation at the promoter well correlated with overexpression of TBBU3 proteinn expression. Down-regulation of hsa-miR-451 and hsa-miR-498 induced ABCG2 overexpression. These results suggested that alterations of miRNA expression may contribute to chemosensitivity for anticancer drugs.