Gastric emptying after proximal gastrectomy for early gastric cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19591570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAKANE Yasushi  Kansai Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (60155778)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MICHIURA Taku  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10360257)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords噴門側胃切除 / 残胃運動機能 / RI胃排出検査 / 術後QOL / 噴門側切除術 / RI胃排出試験
Research Abstract
We compared the gastric emptying with or without Latarjet's nerve one year after proximal gastrectomy for early gastric cancer.
In the cases of the denervation of the nerve, Delayed gastric emptying was obtained even though one year has passed postoperatively, and the food intake was also inferior to those of the preservation of the nerve. The preservation of Latarjet's nerve showed almost the normal gastric emptying. It is difficult to preserve the Latarjet's nerve in terms of the lymph node dissection along the lesser curvature. Therefore, according to the indication of proximal gastrectomy, it should be limited to cases who leave more than 50% of the distal stomach.