The nervous system structure of the bile duct in patients with choledochal cyst and a study of the neurotransmitter.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19591584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Hisami  Nagoya University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (60184321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Yasuyuki  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10378193)
TAINAKA Takahisa  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (30378195)
住田 亙 (住田 瓦)  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (70437044)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords先天性胆道拡張症 / 胆管拡張機序 / 胆嚢壁神経叢 / 血管周囲神経叢 / Whole-mount標本 / 胆管拡張 / 胆嚢
Research Abstract
This study analyzed the bile duct walls of patients with choledochal cyst (CBD) as to whether the nerve fibers and nerve cells in the wall are abnormal or not. Bile ducts obtained from eight patients with choledochal cyst and seven normal bile ducts without dilatation were studied. The intramural vascularity in the gallbladders of the CBD group was significantly lower than that in the control group. The rate of perivascular plexuses on the surface of intramural vessels was also significantly lower in the CBD group than in the controls. There may be a mechanism in CBD causing contractile failure and dilatation of the biliary tract as a result of decreased intramural blood flow that accompanies the diminished vascularity.