| Project/Area Number |
19591587
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
TOYAMA Hirochika Kobe University, 医学部附属病院, 特定助教 (10444598)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUMOTO Ippei 神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30379408)
SHINZEKI Makoto 神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (60444593)
KU Yonson 神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (40195615)
黒田 嘉和 神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (70178143)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 膵頭十二指腸切除 / G-CSF / サイトカイン / 炎症性サイトカイン / G-CSG |
| Research Abstract |
Although pancreaticoduodenectomy is the radical operative procedure for malignant disease of biliary tract and pancreas, it often carries an increased risk of infectious complications. G-CSF (granulocyte colony stimulating factor) which increase the mitotic pool of neutrophils is used in the treatment of immunocompromised host with neutropenia. We investigated the effects of perioperative G-CSF treatment in pancreaticoduodenectomy. Leukocyte and neutrophil counts were increased in G-CSF treated group. However, there was no significant difference in serum levels of inflammatory cytokines (IL-6, TNF-alpha, IL-1-beta), incidence of perioperative complication, and length of the hospital stay between both groups. Our investigation could not show the clinical advantage of perioperative G-CSF treatment in pancreaticoduodenectomy.