Establishment of simultaneous islet cell and pancreas transplantation from a splitting single-donor pancreas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19591588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Ippei (2008-2010)  Kobe University, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30379408)
谷岡 康喜 (2007)  Kobe University, 医学系研究科, COE研究員 (00372649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJIMURA Toshiaki  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (30403249)
SHINZEKI Makoto  神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (60444593)
HORI Yuichi  神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (80248004)
KURODA Yoshikazu  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 名誉教授 (70178143)
KU Yonson  神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (40195615)
TOYAMA Hirochika  神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (10444598)
TANIOKA Yasuki  神戸大学, 医学研究科, COE研究員 (00372649)
松本 逸平  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (30379408)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords膵島移植 / 膵臓移植 / 移植外科学 / 二層法
Research Abstract
We have developed a two-layer pancreas preservation method, which supplies oxygen during preservation, and reported efficacy of its use for pancreas and islet cell transplantation. We apply this concept (oxygenation) to the islet isolation process to obtain more islets. We investigated the efficacy of oxygenation during pancreas digestion process (A), low pressure-controlled injection of collagenase (B) and oxygenation on isolated islets during transportation (C). Islet yield and function were improved in protocol A and B. However, there was no advantage in protocol C.