Identify the mechanism of invasion and metastasis of pancreatic cancer and development of novel treatment starategy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19591594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Shinji  Kumamoto University, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (80419639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROTA Masahiko  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (80284769)
TAKAMORI Hiroshi  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 講師 (90363514)
BABA Hideo  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 教授 (20240905)
船越 顕博  九州がんセンター, 消化器内科, 医長 (80112340)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords遺伝子 / 癌 / シグナル伝達 / 分子標的治療 / ORP5 / コレステロール / 膵癌 / HDAC5 / SREBP2 / コレステロール合成経路 / スタチン
Research Abstract
The expression of oxysterol binding protein related protein (ORP) 5 is related to invasion and a poor prognosis in pancreatic cancer patients. ORP5 induced the expression of sterol response element binding protein (SREBP) 2 and activated the downstream gene of sterol response element (SRE). Chromosomal immunoprecipitation (ChIP) using SREBP2 antibody revealed that HDAC5 was one of the downstream genes of SREBP2. The effect of HMG-CoA reductase inhibitors (statins) were analyzed according to the expression level of ORP5. The invasion rate, growth was suppressed in cells that strongly expressed ORP5 in a time and dose dependent manor, but had less effect in cells weakly expressing ORP5, thus suggesting that when the potential of invasion and growth relies on the cholesterol synthesis pathway, it becomes sensitive to HMG-CoA reductase inhibitor. Furthermore, HDAC inhibitor, tricostatin A (TSA), induced the expression of phosphatase and tensin homologue (PTEN) as well when ORP5 was suppressed or the cells were treated with statin. Treatment with both statin and TSA showed a synergistic anti-tumor effect in cells that highly expressed ORP5. Therefore, in some pancreatic cancers, continuous ORP5 expression enhances the cholesterol synthesis pathway and this signal transduction regulates PTEN via HDAC5 expression. This is the first report of a detail mechanism of how the signal transduction of cholesterol synthesis is related to cancer invasion and why statins can suppress invasion and growth.