Identification of Perpetuating Factor for Liver Tissue Inflammation in Hepatic Carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19591595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
UENO Shinichi  Kagoshima University, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (40322317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AIKOU Takashi  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60117471)
ABEYAMA Kazuhiro  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (30284897)
MARUYAMA Ikurou  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (20082282)
SAKODA Masahiko  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 医員 (40418851)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsRAGE / HMGB1 / HCC / Esophageal ca / Carcinogenseis / 炎症と癌化 / 肝癌 / 食道癌 / ケモカイン / 肝細胞癌
Research Abstract
1) The expression of RAGE mRNA was lower in normal liver than in hepatitis and highest in HCC. Furthermore, in HCC, it was high in well- and moderately differentiated tumors but declined as tumors dedifferentiated to poorly differentiated HCC. Furthermore, HCC lines resistant to hypoxia were found to have higher levels of RAGE expression, and RAGE transfectant also showed significantly prolonged survival under hypoxia. Our results suggest that HCC during the early stage of tumorigenesis with less blood supply may acquire resistance to stringent hypoxic milieu by hypoxia-induced RAGE expression. 2) Loss of RAGE expression may play an important role in the progression of esophageal squamous cell carcinoma. Evaluation of the expression of RAGE could be useful for determining the tumor properties, including those associated with prognosis, in patients with esophageal squamous cell carcinoma. 3) The presence of RAGE might suppress HIF-1a protein expression, which in turn might induce an anti-apoptosis effect in RAGE-transfected Cos7 cells. Moreover, the p53 suppression induced by HIF-1a may lead to malignant potential in RAGE-transfected Cos7 cells.