Treatment for primary lung graft dysfunction by transfusion of endothelial progenitor cells transferred with intreleukin-10 gene.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19591608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Yoshinori  Tohoku University, 加齢医学研究所, 准教授 (90323104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBO Hiroshi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (20332504)
SADO Tetsu  東北大学, 病院, 助教 (20396485)
HOSHIKAWA Yasushi  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助教 (90333814)
KONDO Takashi  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (10195901)
松村 輔二  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 准教授 (80281997)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords肺移植 / 血管内皮前駆細胞 / インターロイキン-10 / GFPラット / 虚血・再灌流傷害 / 細胞移植 / 血管内皮前前駆細胞 / IL-10 / 組胞移植
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project was to examine whether regeneration of pulmonary vascular endothelial cells that are derived from recipient cells can be observed in the rat lung in a rat model of lung transplantation, and whether transplantation of endothelial progenitor cells derived from bone marrow can facilitate regeneration of pulmonary endothelial cells. We performed rat lung transplantation from the SD rat donor to the GFPtg SD rat recipient and observed GFP(+), CD31(+) cell in the lung isograft, suggesting regeneration of endothelial cells derived from recipient cells occurs. We are planning recipient bone marrow cell transplantation to examine whether it can facilitate regeneration of pulmonary endothelial cells and also reduce ischemia-reperfusion injury of the lung isograft.