The serum level of de novo donor specific antibody can predict acute rejection in lung transplantation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19591626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SANO Yoshifumi  Okayama University, 岡山大学病院, 講師 (60322228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANE Masaomi  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 助教 (20432643)
TOMIOKA Shinichi  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 助教 (30397880)
DATE Hiroshi  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (60252962)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords抗ドナー抗体価 / 肺移植後急性拒絶反応 / 両側生体肺移植 / 抗ドナー特異的抗体価 / 生体肺移植 / 急性拒絶反応 / 非侵襲的診断法 / 抗ドナー抗体
Research Abstract
There is no useful biomarkers for diagnosis of acute rejection have been clinically used after lung transplantation (LTx). In this study, daily transition of de novo donor-specific alloantibodies (DSA) was analyzed for our living-donor lobar LT ecipients to determine whether DSA levels are influenced by acute rejection. Ten non-sensitized patients who had received living donor lobar LTx by donation from two individuals were analyzed. Five of them developed unilateral acute rejection during the first 14 days after transplantation (AR+ group), and the others had no rejection episode during the period (AR- group). The immunoreactivity against T-cells from each side of donors was daily monitored by detecting donor-specific IgM using flow cytometry crossmatch technique. The difference between donor-specific IgM levels of serum from each side of donors was more remarkable in the AR+ group than in the AR- group (p<0.05). In the AR+ group, the IgM levels against the rejected donors started to be significantly higher than that ageinst he non-rejected donors from two days before the clinical onset of acute rejection (p<0.05). A greater immunoreactivity only for the rejected donor preceded the clinical onset of acute rejection. Sequential de novo donor-specic IgM monitoring can contribute the early diagnosis of acute rejection.