Development of local regulation strategy for malignant pleural mesothelioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19591629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO Ichiro  Chiba University, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (40281547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHOUJI Fumifiro  九州大学, 大学院, 医員 (90444851)
KOMETANI Takurou  九州大学, 大学病院, 医員 (00452764)
YONEMITU Yoshikazu  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 特任教授 (40315065)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOSHINO Hidehisa  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90507188)
MORIYA Yasumitu  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90375692)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords胸膜中皮腫 / 遺伝子治療 / 分子標的治療 / 糖代謝 / ヘキソキナーゼ / 悪性胸膜中皮腫 / c-Met / VEGF / Hvpoxia-inducible factor
Research Abstract
Malignant pleural mesothelioma is highly malignant, however, sometimes long-term survivor has been reported. In our clinical analysis, the conditions of the long-term survival were complete resection, short operative time and good PS although such patients with the conditions are estimated as approximately 20% of the patients. During establishment of the novel local therapy for the disease, siRNA interference of type II hexokinase gene was observed to suppress proliferative activity of mesothlioma cells. Inorder to establish stable gene therapy, in vitro transfection using Sendai virus vector has been tried.