Target of acid sensitive ion channel for spinal cord protection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19591634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
SAIKAWA Satoko  University of the Ryukyus, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20404569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKINOHANA Manabu  国立大学法人琉球大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20274897)
HIGA Tatsuya  国立大学法人琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10404568)
OSHIRO Masakatsu  国立大学法人琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00315483)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsASIC / 対麻痺 / 脊髄虚血 / マイクログリア / アソトロサイト / アポトーシス / 酸感受性イオンチャンネル / 脊髄神経細胞保護 / 神経障害 / 免疫染色
Research Abstract
Recently, it is known that acid sensing ion channel (ASIC) in the central nervous system might be involved in the ischemic spinal cord injury. This study have shown whether the antagonist of ASIC could prevent the spinal cord ischemia in rats. Our data showed that, while IT morphine could induce irreversible paraplegia, Both PcTx and Flurbuprofen could prevent neurological function from morphine inducing paraplegia. Our data suggested that paraplegia after IT morphine might be involved into NO-guanylate cyclase.