| Project/Area Number |
19591643
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
| Research Institution | Nara Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIKAWA Yoshiro (2008-2009) Nara Medical University, 医学部, 講師 (40343420)
辻 毅嗣 (2007) Nara Medical University, 医学部, 講師 (50295804)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAKI Miyako 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00033358)
TAMURA Yamato 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究生 (20382301)
吉川 義朗 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40343420)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TSUJI Tsuyoshi 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (50295804)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 心臓大血管外科学 / 循環器・高血圧 / 移植・再生医療 / 遺伝子 / 発現抑制 / 生理学 |
| Research Abstract |
In failing hearts, a deficiency in sarco (endo) plasmic reticulum Ca^<2+> -ATPase (SERCA) 2a results in abnormal Ca^<2+> handling and diminished contraction. In addition, a decrease in the phosphorylation of phospholamban (PLB) has been reported. Gene transfer of antisense PLB (asPLB) can improve contractile function in the failing human myocardium. We conclude that SERCA2a function enhanced by adenoviral gene transfer of asPLB prevents Ca^<2+> overload-induced LV contractile dysfunction in terms of mechanical work and especially energetics. Our results indicate that soluble SNJ attenuates cardiac dysfunction due to CP arrest-reperfusion injury associated with the impairment of the total Ca^<2+> handling in excitation-contraction coupling by inhibiting the proteolysis of alpha-fodrin.