Application of hydrogels for adhesion prevention after thoracotomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19591645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
IZUMI Yotaro  Keio University, 医学部, 助教 (90245506)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAKURA Keisuke  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 研究員(非常勤) (90383786)
KAWAMURA Masafumi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70169770)
小林 紘一  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (80051704)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords癒着 / 吸水性ハイドロゲル / ポリグルタミン酸架橋体 / ポリグルタミン酸架橋 / 吸水性ゲル / 癒着防止
Research Abstract
Cross-linked poly (gamma-glutamic acid) (PGAXL) is a biodegradable polymer capable of forming a hydrogel. In the present study, using a mouse model of thoracotomy, we investigated whether local application of PGAXL could attenuate adhesion formation at the thoracotomy site. We found that local application of PGAXL attenuated adhesion formation at the site of thoracotomy between the lung and the parietal pleura as well as between the chest wall and the chest muscles..