Personalized medicine for small-size peripheral lung cancer using virtual bronchoscopy, ultra-thin bronchoscope and PET-CT.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19591650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
SAGAWA Motoyasu  Kanazawa Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (70292274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKUMA Tsutomu  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90215674)
AIKAWA Hirokazu  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40445903)
USUDA Katsuo  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00324046)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords仮想気管支鏡 / 早期肺癌 / 極細気管支鏡 / 野口分類 / すりガラス状陰影
Research Abstract
About creating a virtual bronchoscopy, a data from 16-row Multi-detector CT (MD-CT) and that from 64-row MD-CT were compared. Three kinds of applications for virtual bronchoscopic image creation were also compared. As a result, two of three appreciations were enough for practical use, and images constructed from the data of 64-row MD-CT and those of 16-row MD-CT were almost equivalent in image quality. Since new system for VB image creation was adopted, the efficiency was dramatically improved. In order to establish the automated VB creation, many kinds of simulation were performed. We found there were some problems how to set the indicating point in the peripheral area. We are also considering virtual bronchoscopy technique to use for some examination targeting lymph nodes.