Molecular biological analysis about mechanism of autoregulation in cerebral blood flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19591657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
OHKUMA Hiroki  Hirosaki University, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (40211099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Takahiro  弘前大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (20400137)
SHIMAMURA Norihito  弘前大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (40312491)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords脳血管障害学 / 脳循環自動調節能 / くも膜下出血 / 脳血管攣縮 / 脳動脈平滑筋細胞 / 脳内細動脈 / 形質転換
Research Abstract
In order to investigate the possibility that the intraparenchymal arterioles show remodeling based on phenotypic modulation of smooth muscle cells which results in the disorder of cedrebral blood flow autoregulation after subarachnoid hemorrhage, the experimental study using rabbits were performed. After the subarachnoid hemorrhage, cedrebral blood flow autoregulation was disturbed in association with the degree of the remodeling in the arterioles. The remodeling and the disorder of autoregulation could not be improved by intrathecal administration of antisense oligo DNA for several factors related to the pathology of remodeling. On the other hand, administration of several drugs affecting intracellular signaling transduction could improve the remodeling and the disorder of autoregulation.