Study of therapeutic effects of vessel-permeable 11R protein on stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19591677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
ONO Shigeki  Okayama University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (40335625)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUNAGA Koji  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 講師 (40294467)
市川 智継  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (10362964)
伊達 勲  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (70236785)
杉生 憲志  岡山大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (40325105)
松井 秀樹  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30157234)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) DATE Isao  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (70236785)
SUGIU Kenji  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 講師 (40325105)
ICHIKAWA Tomotsugu  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (10362964)
MATSUI Hideki  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30157234)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords脳血管障害学 / 蛋白質セラピー / 11R / 脳血管障害 / 脳卒中 / 脳血管攣縮 / eNOS / Hemeoxygenase-1 / Superoxide-dismutase / TGF-beta / Low-density lipoprotein receptor
Research Abstract
We made fusion proteins of 11R with superoxide-dismutase, TGF-beta、low-density lipoprotein receptor, endothelial NOS, and superoxide-dismutase by using genetic recombination technique. endothelial NOS-11R transmitted into the brain blood vessels, and it made these vessels dilated, successfully. (Stroke. 38 : 1354-61, 2007). We also revealed that 11R protein could transmit into any layers of arterial vessels, and even large molecular weight proteins could penetrate into the any layers of the vessels with 11R protein. Meanwhile, we observed no signals of 11R in the brain parenchyma.