Analysis of cross talk between human glioma cells and endothelial cells, and molecular targeted therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19591690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
ABE Tatsuya  Oita University, 医学部, 准教授 (40281216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上田 徹  大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (90315333)
森重 真毅  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (60381050)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords脳腫瘍 / 血管内皮細胞 / 幹細胞 / クロストーク / 分子標的治療
Research Abstract
Malignant brain tumor, such as glioblastoma, showed prominent angiogenesis, however tumor cells were growing without sufficient blood supply under hypoxic condition. The solid tumor, which showed the low sensitivity to chemoradiotherapy, led to a less favorable outcome, recurrence and poor prognosis. We previously have focused on hypoxia-inducible factor1α (HIF1α), transcription factor which worked under hypoxic condition. Recently, HIF1α induced the expression of stromal cell-derived factor-1(SDF-1) and its receptor, CXCR4 gene. SDF-1 recruits CXCR4-positive stem cells and progenitor cell, and repairs the tissue damaged by hypoxia. These reactions are necessary for the tumors to survive under hypoxic condition. In addition, such hypoxic microenvironment regulates the tumor characteristics. Therefore, we analyzed the cross talk between human glioma cells and endothelial cells, and investigated the molecular targeted therapy. We aimed to control the stem cell under hypoxic condition and apply to the future medical treatment.