Therapeutic benefits of intravenous administration of mesenchymal stem cells on spinal cord injury-Contribution of Diacylglycerol to neurogenesis-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19591691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Tomohiro  Sapporo Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (40438007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOUKIN Kiyohiro  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90229146)
本望 修  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90285007)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HONMOU Osamu  札幌医科大学, 神経再生医学講座, 特任教授 (90285007)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords移植・再生医療 / 再生医学 / 神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 発生・分化
Research Abstract
Local injection of mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) derived from bone marrow has been shown to improve functional outcome in spinal cord injury (SCI). Systemic delivery of MSCs results in therapeutic benefits in a number of central nervous system disorders. In the present study we intravenously administered rat MSCs derived from bone marrow to study their potential therapeutic effect in a contusive SCI model in the rat. MSCs were systemically delivered at varied time points (6 hours to 28 days after SCI). The spinal cords were examined histologically six weeks after SCI. Stereological quantification was performed on the spinal cords to determine donor cell (MSCs transduced with the LacZ gene) density in the lesions. Light microscopic examination revealed that cavitation in the contused spinal cords was less in the MSC-treated rats. A limited number of cells derived from MSCs (LacZ^+) in the injury site expressed neural or glial markers. Functional outcome measurements using the Basso-Beattie-Bresnehan (BBB) score were performed periodically up to 6 weeks post-SCI. Locomotor recovery improvement was greater in the MSC-treated groups than in sham controls with greatest improvement in the earlier post-contusion infusion times. The availability of autologous MSCs in large number and the potential for systemically delivering cells to target lesion areas without neurosurgical intervention suggests the potential utility of intravenous cell delivery as a prospective therapeutic approach in SCI.