Elucidation of the role of intramedullary microcirculation in the pathogenesis of syringomyelia and the possibility of a new treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19591692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOYANAGI Izumi  Sapporo Medical University, 医学部, 准教授 (40250435)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOUKIN Kiyohiro  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90229146)
AKIYAMA Yukinori  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (50404653)
本望 修  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90285007)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HONMOU Osamu  札幌医科大学, 神経再生医学講座, 特任教授 (90285007)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords脊髄空洞症 / 髄内微小循環 / 組織間液 / キアリ奇形 / 脊髄浮腫 / 脊髄損傷 / 脊髄循環 / ラットモデル / 脊髄虚血 / 癒着性クモ膜炎
Research Abstract
Pathogenesis of syringomyelia was studied using experimental models and radiological analysis of clinical cases. The results indicate that the dynamics of extracellular fluid and intramedullary microcirculation plays an important role in development of syringomyelia. In syringomyelia, the increased extracellular fluid state was present around the central canal and the syrinx and spread centrifugally. Such interstitial edema disappeared after treatment of the syrinx. Disturbed absorption of the extracellular fluid through the intramedullary venous system will be the primary mechanism in the pathogenesis of syringomyelia.