Neurotrophic and neuralizing activities of bone marrow stromal cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19591697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Naoyuki  Wakayama Medical University, 医学部, 講師 (30301435)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITAKURA Toru  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40100995)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords再生医療 / 細胞移植 / 幹細胞
Research Abstract
The present study was designed to test the neurotrophic and neuralizing activities of bone marrow stromal cells (BMSC) derived from adult mice. Treatment with conditioned media derived from BMSC cultures significantly prevented the death of dopamine (DA) neurons in in vitro. BMSC also facilitated an efficient induction of DA neurons from ES cells. The present study indicates that BMSC may have the neurotrophic and neuralizing activities, and raises the possibility that they can be applied in regenerative cell therapy in Parkinson's disease.