Activation of intrinsic neural stem cells and induction of neural regeneration using a biologic molecule derived from cells in the brain
Project/Area Number |
19591702
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
NAMIKI Jun Keio University, 医学部, 講師 (20189195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUZAKI Yumi 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50338183)
船曳 知弘 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (90317256)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
FUNABIKI Tomohiro 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (90317256)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 再生医学 / 生理活性 / 脳・神経 |
Research Abstract |
To aim for a novel therapeutic approach that accomplishes functional recovery after brain injury, we performed basic research using experimental animals. We hypothesized that production of new neurons from intrinsic neural stem cells of the adult mammalian brain was regulated by soluble proteins secreted into the cerebrospinal fluid or parenchyma around vascular networks. We identified a biologic molecule that was secreted from endothelial cells of newly generated vasculature, and showed its effect of activation for neural stem cells.