Mechanism of initiation and development of cerebral aneurysm : Using cerebral aneurysm model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19591705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
KASUYA Hidetoshi  Tokyo Women's Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (50169455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEYAMA Taku  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90318105)
INOUE Tatsuya  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70398808)
AKAGAWA Hiroyuki  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60398807)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordscerebral aneurysm / subarachnoid hemorrhage / canine / model / initiation / development / rupture / くも膜下出血 / 脳動脈瘤 / 高血圧 / イヌ / 腎動脈 / 脳動脈 / 脳血管
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to establish cerebral aneurysm model in dogs for the study of initiation and development of cerebral aneurysm. Cerebral aneurysms were induced by the treatment of ligation of the common carotid and renal artery, experimental hypertension and β-aminopropionitrile feeding using eleven dogs. Cerebral angiography was performed every three months till 15 months. One animal in the treated group show saccular cerebral aneurysm visualized by cerebral angiography at basilar bifurcation at three months and gradually developed. Histologically, the aneurysm wall was very thin deposited with fibrinoid, internal elastic lamina became thinner and had splits, and number of smooth muscle cells decreased with disturbed arrangement. Thus, this cerebral aneurysm model is similar to that of human. We would like to continue this work for efficiently producing cerebral aneurysm model in large animal.