Project/Area Number |
19591713
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
HATORI Masahito Tohoku University, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (70208552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Osamu 東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (60374948)
ITOI Eiji 東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80193465)
HOSAKA Masami 東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (90302124)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 骨・軟部腫瘍学 / 人工骨 / 骨軟部腫瘍 / 骨再生 / リン酸カルシウム |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to evaluate antineoplastic effect of octacalcium phosphate(OCP) with osteoconductive characteristics. EES1, newly-established cell line of Ewing's sarcoma were cultured and evaluated for its growth potential on OCP-coated and hydrolyzate(HL)-coated plates and control.As compared with the control, EES1 growth was suppressed on both OCP-coated and HL-coated plates. C2C12, mouse myoblast cell line was also suppressed on OCP-coated and HL-coated plates. The present study suggests potential application of OCP with various kinds of crystallinity as a bone substitute for the treatment of bone and soft tissue tumors.