Project/Area Number |
19591720
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Masahiko Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 講師 (20378623)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORITANI Toshio 京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (90175638)
NAKAGAWA Yasuaki 独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), 臨床研究企画運営部, 研究員 (90293860)
KUROKI Hiroshi 京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20170110)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 変形性関節症 / 電気刺激 / 軟骨 / 軟骨保護作用 |
Research Abstract |
Functional electrical stimulation (FES) was developed and applied for more effective muscle strengthening method to knee osteoarthritis. FES was applied for 20min per day, five days a week and four weeks together with home exercise program. After four weeks, knee extension strength increased, muscle thickness of thigh and calf increased, JKOM and pain scores (VAS) were improved. These changes were statistically significant comparing to home exercise group. The results showed that FES was effective for conservative treatment of knee osteoarthritis.