Synaptic mechanism in emotional nervous system under establishment of chronic pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19591736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Ryo  Jikei University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教 (20439772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Fusao  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20169519)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords筋 / 神経病学 / 扁桃体 / 慢性痛 / シナプス伝達 / 神経因性疼痛
Research Abstract
New modalities of synaptic plasticity distinct from acute pain occurred in the amygdala under establishment of neuropathic pain. Moreover, this potentiation was dependent on the structural changes of synapse in the amygdala. It was thought that this result became important for establishing a new treatment method to relief chronic pain.