Search for useful biomarkers in bone and soft tissue tumors using global expression analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19591743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Research Institute and Research Center for Innovative Oncology, National Cancer Center Hospital East
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Akira  National Cancer Center Research Institute and Research Center for Innovative Oncology, National Cancer Center Hospital East, 研究所及び東病院臨床開発センター, 研究員 (90252965)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDOU Tadashi  国立がんセンター, 研究所及び東病院臨床開発センター, プロジェクトリーダー (30284061)
ICHIKAWA Hitoshi  国立がんセンター, 研究所及び東病院臨床開発センター, プロジェクトリーダー (30201924)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords骨軟部腫瘍 / バイオマーカー / 網羅的発現解析 / タンパク質 / 遺伝子 / 悪性骨軟部腫瘍 / 二次元電気泳動
Research Abstract
In the current study a number of novel prognostic factors and factors determining the biological characteristics of gastrointestinal stromal tumor (GIST), Ewing's sarcoma, and synovial sarcoma were identified. For GIST, a novel prognostic marker "pfetin" was identified on 2D-DIGE, and its usefulness was verified by performing immunostaining for samples from multiple facilities. As for Ewing's sarcoma, "nucleophosmin" was identified as a novel prognostic marker.