Project/Area Number |
19591749
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Asahikawa Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
HIRANO Fuminori Asahikawa Medical College, 医学部, 講師 (60250552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAKINO Yuichi 旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90345033)
OKAMOTO Kensaku 旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80396879)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | リウマチ病学 / 関節リウマチ / 滑膜炎 / 転写因子 / NF-κB / シグナル伝達 / 免疫学 / 核酸 / 臨床 / 発現制御 |
Research Abstract |
Rheumatoid arthritis (RA) is an autoimmune disease to cause joint and cartilage destructions by the inflammation of a sustained synovium. NF-κB is a transcription factor and plays a pivotal role in regulating synovitis in RA. In unstimulated cells, NF-κB binds to inhibitory molecules IκBs and exists in cytoplasm. Especially, IκBβ2 has the strongest inhibitory effect against NF-κB activation in IκBs. Therefore, in this study, we found abnormal expression of the IκBβ2 protein which could restrain NF-κB and elucidated that the abnormal expresion of the IκBβ2 protein was due to produce RNA-binding protein and microRNA expression. The new RA treatment of the few type may be developed conventionally in future by these results of research.