Project/Area Number |
19591750
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAGAWA Koichi Chiba University, 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (30400823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
和田 佑一 帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (10282485)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 関節病学 / 関節軟骨修復 / 滑膜細胞 / 細切軟骨 / 移植 / 幹細胞 / 軟骨分化 / 脂肪細胞 / 軟骨細胞 / 共培養 |
Research Abstract |
[Objective] To develop a novel implantation procedure without in vitro culture, the effect of co-implantation of minced cartilage and synovial cells on the chondrogenic differentiation of the synovial tissue-derived mesenchymal stem cells was investigated. [Methods] Rabbit synovial cells were isolated by enzyme treatment for 1h and embedded in fibrin gel. The fibrin gel implants containing only synovial cells (SC group), both minced articular cartilage and synovial cells (AC+SC group) or neither cartilage nor synovial cells (NC group) were implanted subcutaneously in nude mice and then examined the histological and biochemical findings. [Results] Safranin-O staining tended to be stronger, and proteoglycan content (per weight) was significantly increased in the AC+SC group compared to the SC group. Furthermore, type II collagen and Sox9 expression were significantly enhanced in the AC+SC group. [Conclusion] Co-implantation of minced cartilage with synovial cells enhances chondrogenic differentiation. The use of implant grafts containing both minced cartilage and synovial cells may be a novel approach for one-step joint cartilage repair.